Wednesday, July 23, 2014

WIAW: In Colorado

hello from colorado! when i left you on wednesday, i mentioned i was going to colorado. my husbands work sent him for job training in colorado this week, so i tagged along. cuz well, who doesnt wanna see colorado. ive always wanted to see the mountains! warning: this post is long and picure heavy!



our flight was on sunday afternoon. i should mention now that, ive never ever flown before. so, to say i was nervous was an understatement. but i went prepared. dramamine, pepto, gum. well, then our flight was 2.5 hours late. then, when we got on the plane, me and the hubs couldnt get seats by each other. cue panic. but thankfully a nice lady that was sitting next to hubs swapped with me. whew! all i can say is, i hate takeoffs and landings arent as bad as i thought. but, im not flying again until i have to. like, to get home on friday.

on monday, we decided to go see the rocky mountains. but first we wanted breakfast, so we ate at the restaurant at the hotel. i had buscuits and gravy. it also came with salsa verde, but i gave it to the hubs, who eats salsa with their buscuits?


after breakfast, we hit the road to go to the rocky mountain national park about 2 hours away. theres nothing much to say except WOW! the views are amazing. its something you really have to experience, not just see in pictures. cue mountain pictures:







when we got to a point we wanted to turn around we stopped at a ranger station, and climbed up a mountain. it has stairs, but man, the air up here. it took us 20 mins to get up the dang thing. but it was worth it. (see the last 2 pics above) before we left, we went into the cafe and grabbed a quick snack. pretzel with cheese and water. i havent been drinking enough water up here and have been getting headaches. i just cant adjust up here!


when we got back into estes park, we stopped at estes park brewery for dinner. we had cheese sticks and pizza. but forgot to take pictures, whoops.

yesterday, the hubs started this training (its for 3 days) so i was on my own. i started the morning with some cereal on the patio of the hotel. i cant even tell you the last time i had cereal.


 i then set off to go pick up some food at target. eating out is cool, but its wearing on me. i want a real meal! im ready to get back to eating right and exercising when i get back home. on the way to target i saw a cute little shopping center, so i drove through to see if anything caught my eye. and i stopped at a nail salon. yall, i have never had a pedicure before, and im not sure why!! my feet were bad (i wear sandals far too much) so i decided to treat myself. loved it. and my feet are all cute now! i also got my eyebrows waxed for the first time. the lady apparently didnt like how i was doing mine myself, cuz she suggest the wax. lol.


i also stopped at a little clothing store after the pedicure and bought a really cute shirt! ill have to share it with you when i wear it. then i got back to my mission of going to target, but by this time it was noon and i needed food. i stopped at a place called 'wahoo's fish tacos'. i ended up not getting fish, but it was all yummy. i got a carnita taco, with white rice and black beans.


at target, i picked up salads, sandwiches, wheat thin, bananas, and granola bars. gotta get a few healthy meals in :)

after my running around i came back to the hotel to wait til jamie got out of class. after debating what to do for dinner, we took a suggestion from trip advisor and went to 'ted's montana grill'. the look inside was really cool, and the food was awesome!! for starters we got potato chips and ranch onion dip. so good!


for my meal, i got a beef burger, with cheese, bacon, an egg over easy, and blueberry jelly. holy yum!


then, we got cookies. but this point i was full and had to take the cookie home after one bite. whew. but it was an awesome meal!


weve had a great time since weve been here, and have a few more days to explore this place.. and eat more yummy food. now im gonna go find something to do until the hubs is done with class. see ya when i get back home!


post signature

1 comment

  1. All this food. <3 Also MOUNTAINS!! 8D So jealous. ;)

    ReplyDelete